Wednesday, January 16

* 8:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources:
Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices
to Improve Student Learning, I
Room 303, BCC
– 8:40 a.m. Michael Gage (WeBWorK)

* 12:15 PM
AIM Booth Opens

* 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources:
Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices
to Improve Student Learning, II
Room 301, BCC
– 2:15 p.m. Philip DeOrsey (Westfield test-site)
– 2:35 p.m. Matt Boelkins (PreTeXt)

* 5:30-8:00
Mathematical Institutes Open House
Grand Ballroom East West ABC, Marriott

Thursday, January 17

* 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MAA Invited Paper Session on Research in Improving Undergraduate
Mathematical Sciences Education: Examples Supported by the National
Science Foundation’s IUSE: EHR Program
Vilma and Rob, 10:30-10:50

* 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources:
Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices
to Improve Student Learning, III
Room 305, BCC

2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Poster Session: Projects Supported by the NSF
Division of Undergraduate Education

Friday, January 18

* 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Open Educational Resources:
Combining Technological Tools and Innovative Practices
to Improve Student Learning, IV
Room 303, BCC
– 8:40 a.m. D Scott Dillery (Sage Cell)
– 9:20 a.m. Davide Cervone*, Volker Sorge (MathJax)
– 9:40 a.m. Bob Carmichael*, Davide Cervone (Edfinity)
– 10:20 a.m. Corey Irving (WeBWorK, Edfinity)
– 10:40 a.m. Michael P Hitchman (preTeXt) *CANCELLED*

* 9:20 a.m.
Friday January 18, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on Inclusive Excellence –
Attracting, Involving, and Retaining Women and
Underrepresented Groups in Mathematics, I
Room 305, BCC
Dimensions of an Equity-Based Mathematics Program.
Helen Burn*, Highline College
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
J. Luke Wood, San Diego State University
Eboni Zamani-Gallaher, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1145-Q1-313)

* 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
UTMOST Office Hours w/ Vilma Mesa

* 1:20 p.m.
MAA Contributed Paper Session on The Teaching and
Learning of Undergraduate Ordinary Differential Equations
Room 324, BCC
Teaching an ODE Course with CoCalc, Sage, Jupyter Notebooks, and LaTeX.
Thomas W Judson*, Stephen f. Austin State University
(1145-O1-219)

* 3:00-4:30 PM
UTMOST Advisory Board, Location TBA

Saturday, January 19

* 9-10 a.m.
UTMOST Office Hours w/ Vilma Mesa